Chinook District of Garden Clubs

Awards Information
November 14
Bring Smokey Bear posters with information filled out to the November 14 Chinook General Meeting.

Deadlines for State Awards through January 2019

November 1
High School Gardeners Essay – Sally Karg

December 1
Arboreta/Botanical Gardens – Lona Carter
Birds – Ann Kronenwetter
Butterfly Conservation – Mary Lou Paulson
Civic Development – Mary Dahlgren
Conservation/Environmental – Giny Rieck
Garden Club Growing Project – Daphne Ruxton
Garden Therapy – Linda Oberloh
High School Gardeners/Youth Awards – Mary Bewley
Historic Preservation of Gardens & Trails – Dorothy Munroe
Individual Horticulture Achievement – Debby Minton
Horticulture Essay – Debby Minton
WSFGC Junior/Intermediate Youth Awards – Mary Bewley
Lois Donahue WSFGC Achievement – Billie Fitch
M. Cerita Goodey Civic Achievement – Mary Dahlgren
Marianne Larson Club Newsletter – Linda Maida
Roberta Lothian Environmental Awareness – Giny Rieck
Shirley Monger Wildflower – Billie Fitch
Margery V Bardon District Newsletter – Linda Maida
Publication Awards – Linda Maida
Recycled Sculpture, NGC Youth Contest – Leanne Jewett
Youth Poetry Contest – Joyce Johnson

December 15
Flower Show Awards – Brynn Tavasci
Flower Show Schedule Awards– Jeanette Pruin
Verna Armstrong Schedule Award – Jeanette Pruin
Smokey Bear – Evelyn Marwood
Garden Club Membership Award – Marva Lee Peterschick

WSFGC Award Form


Chinook Past District Director Award Form:
Awards Chairman Betty Burkhart:
253-852-2935 paul-burkhart@msn.com

MP-1 Garden Club Membership Award

The Garden Club Membership Award replaces Publicity Press Book Award.

Submit award application by December 15 to the WSFGC Chair for Garden Club Membership Award, Marva Lee Peterschick.

A club, district or state garden club needs to show the most innovative activity or activities, or the most outstanding effort to increase public visibility that increases membership. The application must show how they have made the public aware of the mission and activities of garden clubs. This includes membership brochures, leaflets, or any other publication used as well as any publicity received. (Printed materials, and materials for electronic publication plus publicity articles may be attached in their entirety to the application and are not counted as part of the three-page limit.)

Three areas for members to enter:
MP-1(A) Single member garden club. Four different sizes – 
  i.Small club, 29 members and under
  ii.Medium club, 30-59 members
  iii.Large club, 60-99 members
  iv.Ex-large club, 100+ members
MP-1(B) Group of member clubs (district, etc.)
MP-1(C) State Garden Club

Deadline: To the WSFGC Membership & Promotion Chairman (formerly Press Books) by December 15 and to the state chairman by January 1.
The Chinook District Past Presidents Awards are due May 1, except for the Ann Crain (Yearbook Award) and the Esther Banholzer (Yearbook Cover Award), which were submitted in October. The plant a tree award is due May 15 to chairman Kathy Linnell based on the trees planted from April 1, 2018, to March 31, 2019.

The other Past Presidents Awards are blue ribbon entries from the District Flower Shows, Club Flower Shows and State Holiday Show from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31 of 2018. Submit entries to Betty Burkhart whenever you have the book of evidence prepared.

WSFGC AWARD DEADLINES - March through April 2019
Award Applications are based on activities in Award Year 2018.
Send to respective chairmen in 2017-2019 WSFGC Directory.

March 1, 2019
Butterfly Posters from clubs to districts

April 1, 2019
Arbor Day Award to Sharon DeWulf
Butterfly Conservation to Mary Lou Paulson
Conservation/Environmental Green Ribbon Donation Awards and Conservation Teachers’ Scholarship Donations to Giny Rieck
Corsage Awards to Tory Bennett
Honor Clubs, including Violet Gose Club Achievement Award for highest-scoring honor club, to Sherry Matthews
Organic and Vegetable Gardening Awards to Dorothy Munroe
Landscape Design Awards to Karen Lee
Betty Belcher Horticulture Award to Debbie Minton
Marva Lee Peterschick Arboreal Flowering Shrub/Tree Award to Debbie Minton
Jeanette Pruin Youth Involvement Award to Brynn Tavasci
Recycling Awards to Brynn Tavasci

Past President’s awards to Billie Fitch as follows:
Terry Critchlow Photography Award
Phyllis Danielson Table-Setting Awards
Berta Deming for Most Blue Ribbons in Flower shows
Lois Donahue Award of Achievement
Carolyn Erickson for All-Fresh Design Award
Lana Finegold Headquarters House Donation Award
JoAnn Goldman Artistic Craft Award
M. Cerita Goody Civic Achievement Award
Judith Juno Petite Design Award
Carol Klingberg for Educational Award 
Ann Murray (Mabry) Judges Council Educational Award
Ellen B. Swenson Flower Arrangement Award
Brynn Tavasci Recycled Art Award
Margaret Titlow District Flower Show Staging Award
June Willard Club Flower Show Staging Award
Helen Wolff Club Program Award

Awards Ceremony and Luncheon
June 26, 11:00 a.m.
Grace Lutheran Church