Chinook District of Garden Clubs

Awards Information
WSFGC AWARD DEADLINES - November and December

November 1
High School Gardeners Essay –

November 6
Bring Smokey Bear posters with information filled out to November 6 Chinook General Meeting.

December 1
Arboreta/Botanical Gardens – Lona Carter
Birds – Ann Kronenwetter
Butterfly Conservation – Mary Lou Paulson
Civic Development – Mary Dahlgren
Conservation/Environmental – Giny Rieck
Garden Club Growing Project – Debbie Spiller
Garden Therapy – Joyce Lounsberry
High School Gardeners/Youth Awards – Mary Bewley
Historic Preservation of Gardens & Trails – Dorothy Munroe
Individual Horticulture Achievement – Debby Minton
Horticulture Essay – Debby Minton
WSFGC Junior/Intermediate Youth Awards – Mary Bewley
Lois Donahue WSFGC Achievement – Billie Fitch
M. Cerita Goodey Civic Achievement – Mary Dahlgren
Marianne Larson Club Newsletter – Linda Maida
Roberta Lothian Environmental Awareness – Giny Rieck
Shirley Monger Wildflower – Billie Fitch
Margery V Bardon District Newsletter – Linda Maida
Publication Awards – Linda Maida
Recycled Sculpture, NGC Youth Contest – Leanne Jewett
Youth Poetry Contest – Joyce Johnson

December 15
Flower Show Awards – Brynn Tavasci
Flower Show Schedule Awards– Jeanette Pruin
Verna Armstrong Schedule Award – Jeanette Pruin
Smokey Bear – Evelyn Marwood
Garden Club Membership Award – Marva Lee Peterschick
WSFGC Award Form


Chinook Past District Director Award Form:
Awards Chairman Jeanette Pruin:
206-244-6185
jbandrjpruin@comcast.net
WSFGC AWARD DEADLINES - March through April 2020
Award Applications are based on activities in Award Year 2019.
Send to respective chairmen in 2019-2021 WSFGC Directory.

March 1, 2020
Butterfly Posters from clubs to districts

April 1, 2020
Arbor Day Award to Sharon DeWulf
Butterfly Conservation to Mary Lou Paulson
Conservation/Environmental Green Ribbon Donation Awards and Conservation Teachers’ Scholarship Donations to Giny Rieck
Corsage Awards to Tory Bennett
Honor Clubs, including Violet Gose Club Achievement Award for highest-scoring honor club, to Sherry Matthews
Organic and Vegetable Gardening Awards to Dorothy Munroe
Landscape Design Awards to Karen Lee
Betty Belcher Horticulture Award to Debbie Minton
Marva Lee Peterschick Arboreal Flowering Shrub/Tree Award to Debbie Minton
Jeanette Pruin Youth Involvement Award to Mary Bewley
Recycling Awards to Brynn Tavasci

Past President’s awards to Billie Fitch as follows:
Terry Critchlow Photography Award
Phyllis Danielson Table-Setting Awards
Berta Deming for Most Blue Ribbons in Flower shows
Lois Donahue Award of Achievement
Carolyn Erickson for All-Fresh Design Award
Lana Finegold Donation Award
JoAnn Goldman Artistic Craft Award
M. Cerita Goody Civic Achievement Award
Judith Juno Petite Design Award
Carol Klingberg for Educational Award 
Ann Murray (Mabry) Judges Council Educational Award
Ellen B. Swenson Flower Arrangement Award
Brynn Tavasci Recycled Art Award
Margaret Titlow District Flower Show Staging Award
June Willard Club Flower Show Staging Award
Helen Wolff Club Program Award

Description of Chinook Awards:
WSFGC Grant Application - due January 15