Chinook District of Garden Clubs

Awards Information
The Chinook District Past Presidents Awards are due May 1, except for the Ann Crain (Yearbook Award) and the Esther Banholzer (Yearbook Cover Award), which were submitted in October. The plant a tree award is due May 15 to chairman Lona Carter based on the trees planted from April 1, 2017, to March 31, 2018.

The other Past Presidents Awards are blue ribbon entries from the District Flower Shows, Club Flower Shows and State Holiday Show from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31 of 2017. Submit entries to Betty Burkhart whenever you have the book of evidence prepared.

WSFGC AWARD DEADLINES - January 2018 through April 2018
Award Applications are based on activities in Award Year 2017.
Send to respective chairmen in 2017-2019 WSFGC Directory.

January 20, 2018
Smokey Bear/Woodsy Owl Posters from Districts to Evie Marwood

January 25, 2018
Publicity Press Books for Press Book Awards to Marva Lee Peterschick

March 1, 2018
Butterfly Posters from clubs to districts

April 1, 2018
Arbor Day Award to Sharon DeWulf
Butterfly Conservation to Mary Lou Paulson
Conservation/Environmental Green Ribbon Donation Awards and Conservation Teachers’ Scholarship Donations to Giny Rieck
Corsage Awards to Tory Bennett
Honor Clubs, including Violet Gose Club Achievement Award for highest-scoring honor club, to Sherry Matthews
Organic and Vegetable Gardening Awards to Dorothy Munroe
Landscape Design Awards to Karen Lee
Betty Belcher Horticulture Award to Debbie Minton
Marva Lee Peterschick Arboreal Flowering Shrub/Tree Award to Debbie Minton
Jeanette Pruin Youth Involvement Award to Brynn Tavasci
Recycling Awards to Brynn Tavasci
Past President’s awards to Billie Fitch as follows:
Terry Critchlow Photography Award
Phyllis Danielson Table-Setting Awards
Berta Deming for Most Blue Ribbons in Flower shows
Lois Donahue Award of Achievement
Carolyn Erickson for All-Fresh Design Award
Lana Finegold Headquarters House Donation Award
JoAnn Goldman Artistic Craft Award
M. Cerita Goody Civic Achievement Award
Judith Juno Petite Design Award
Carol Klingberg for Educational Award 
Ann Murray (Mabry) Judges Council Educational Award
Ellen B. Swenson Flower Arrangement Award
Brynn Tavasci Recycled Art Award
Margaret Titlow District Flower Show Staging Award
June Willard Club Flower Show Staging Award
Helen Wolff Club Program Award

WSFGC Award Form


  Chinook Past District Director Award Form:
Awards Chairman Betty Burkhart:
253-852-2935 paul-burkhart@msn.com